Les ruines de l'abbatiale de L’abbaye Saint-Bertin -Saint-Omer, France
31U E 448079 N 5622362
[EN] The abbey Saint-Bertin is an ancient Benedictine abbey founded in the 7th century. [FR] L'abbaye Saint-Bertin est une ancienne abbaye bénédictine fondée au VIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The ruins, classified Historic Monument in 1840, are those of the Gothic church. Its construction begins in the 13th century by the glossary choir.

Abbot Gilbert, known as the Abbe d'Or, sees a large building, and foresees an edifice as high as the cathedral of Amiens is about 40m under the vault!

His successor will reduce the project by half. It will still be 122m long, 40 wide at the transept and 25 high under the vault. The construction ends in the 16th century with the tower that symbolizes the Gothic art of the northern provinces.

In the south transept glossary there was a labyrinth glossary in black and white pavement. His drawing was reproduced in the quarter at the crossing of the transept of the cathedral in the 19th century.

The Gothic abbey church was succeeded by a Romanesque church from the 11th century, which was excavated in the 19th century. The choir was paved with a mosaic of which the museum of the Hotel Sandelin has very beautiful testimonies. Below, there was a vast crypt.