West Brethren Church - West, TX
14R E 680385 N 3521100
Rev. Henry Juren began conducting services in the Czech Moravian Brethren tradition in West in 1888.

From Historical Marker:

The Rev. Adolph Chlumsky formally organized the West Brethren Church in June 1892. He traveled from his farm in Brenham by railroad about six times a year to conduct services.

A choir was active from the congregation's early days, as were the youth of the church. The Krestanske Sestry (Christian Sisters) was organized in 1893 with 26 members. In 1894, church trustees bought three acres east of town and built a church for one thousand dollars and donated labor. The building was dedicated in 1896. There were about fifty communicants by the turn of the 20th century. Among them were families named Adam, Barton, Beseda, Foit, Hegar, Janek, Kudelka and Svacek. The Mutual Aid Society of the Brethren Church organized in 1905. Mrs. Anna Urbanovsky donated a tract of land for a cemetery in 1908.

The church building was severely damaged in a 1919 windstorm. It was replaced in 1920 and served until July 1956, when it was replaced by a modern brick facility with a sanctuary seating 220, a large fellowship hall and ten classrooms. A part of the community for more than a century, West Brethren Church continues to offer a variety of worship and educational programs.

Time of Service: 10:15 am Sunday Worship

901 N. Marable Street West, Tx  76691