Elevation Sign - Tanecnice.597m
Elevation Sign beside Tanecnice Look-Out tower
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Tanecnice look out tower is situated in an altitude of 597,8 metres above sea level. Its height makes 26 metres. In 1885, plans for construction of wooden look out tower were created. So, the construction was built in 1887, and open for public at the same time. Wooden building was reinforced with ropes, in order to overcome winds´ storms. Despite this fact, the building was completely destroyed after hard thunderstorm and wind, in 1903.

Actual look out tower building was proposed by builder Josef Schulze. The putting of basic stone was organized on 10th July 1904, and subsequently, on 28th May 1905, the look out tower was solemny open for public under name „Bismarck Tower“. Later, the name was changed by „Tanecnice“. The look out tower has 137 stages. On top, you can enjoy marvellous view around Labské pískovce (Elbe Sandstones) Preserved Countryside Area, National Park Bohemian-Saxonian Switzerland, German mountains, such s Konigstein (King´s Stone) and Lilienstein, Unger Hill with look out tower, Kottmar Hill with look out tower, Valtenberg, and Bohemian look out towers, such as Vlcí hora (Wolf´s Hill) and Dymnik.
Location: Tanecnice Look-Out tower

Posted Elevation: 597 meters