Heraclitus - V&A Museum, Cromwell Gardens, London, UK
30U E 696309 N 5708797
The bust of Heraclitus, a Greek philosopher, is on display in the Victoria and Albert Museum. The bust was carved by an unknown artist c1700.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The approximately life-size bust of Heraclitis is carved from marble and is mounted on a plinth.

The museum's information card, attached to the plinth, tells us:

Heraclitus
About 1700

The ancient Greek philosopher Heraclitus, known as the 'obscure' or 'weeping' philosopher, is shown as a bearded old man in tears. Busts of classical figures were popular in the 18th century. Heraclitus was often paired, as here, with the philosopher Democritus, shown as a laughing younger man.

Venice
Marble

The museum's website also tells us:

Bust in marble of Heraclitus shown as an old man with loose hair and beard, the head cast down is turned to the right, tears flow from his eyes. A rough skin cloak is carried over his left shoulder and caught under the breast with rope. The right shoulder exposed.

The Encyclopaedia Britannia website tells us about Heraclitus:

Heraclitus, also spelled Heracleitus (born c. 540 bce, Ephesus, Anatolia [now Selçuk, Turkey]—died c. 480), Greek philosopher remembered for his cosmology, in which fire forms the basic material principle of an orderly universe. Little is known about his life, and the one book he apparently wrote is lost. His views survive in the short fragments quoted and attributed to him by later authors.

Though he was primarily concerned with explanations of the world around him, Heraclitus also stressed the need for people to live together in social harmony. He complained that most people failed to comprehend the logos (Greek: “reason”), the universal principle through which all things are interrelated and all natural events occur, and thus lived like dreamers with a false view of the world. A significant manifestation of the logos, Heraclitus claimed, is the underlying connection between opposites. For example, health and disease define each other. Good and evil, hot and cold, and other opposites are similarly related. In addition, he noted that a single substance may be perceived in varied ways—seawater is both harmful (for human beings) and beneficial (for fishes). His understanding of the relation of opposites to each other enabled him to overcome the chaotic and divergent nature of the world, and he asserted that the world exists as a coherent system in which a change in one direction is ultimately balanced by a corresponding change in another. Between all things there is a hidden connection, so that those that are apparently “tending apart” are actually “being brought together.”

Viewing fire as the essential material uniting all things, Heraclitus wrote that the world order is an “ever-living fire kindling in measures and being extinguished in measures.” He extended the manifestations of fire to include not only fuel, flame, and smoke but also the ether in the upper atmosphere. Part of that air, or pure fire, “turns to” ocean, presumably as rain, and part of the ocean turns to earth. Simultaneously, equal masses of earth and sea everywhere are returning to the respective aspects of sea and fire. The resulting dynamic equilibrium maintains an orderly balance in the world. That persistence of unity despite change is illustrated by Heraclitus’s famous analogy of life to a river: “Upon those who step into the same rivers, different and ever different waters flow down.” Plato later took that doctrine to mean that all things are in constant flux, regardless of how they appear to the senses.
Britannica Stories

Heraclitus was unpopular in his time and was frequently scorned by later biographers. His primary contribution lies in his apprehension of the formal unity of the world of experience.