Evanjelický kostol / Evangelical Church - Levoca (North-East Slovakia)
34U E 469902 N 5430335
Monumental Classicist Evangelical Church (Evanjelický kostol), built at Levoca main square in years 1823-1837, is not only one of historic landmarks of the town but it is also parish church of Evangelical Church of the Augsburg Confession.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Monumental Classicist Evangelical Church (Evanjelický kostol), built at Levoca main square in years 1823-1837, is not only one of historic landmarks of the town but it is also parish church of local congregation of Evangelical Church of the Augsburg Confession (Evanjelická cirkev augsburského vyznania).

The Evangelical Church was built by Levoca citizens in the southern part of the square on slightly sloping terrain replacing an older wooden church located outside the town walls. Consecration of the new church was carried out by Lutheran bishop Pavol Jozeff on September 17, 1837. Church, a robust structure on the central ground plan in the shape of a Greek cross, is completed by a hemispherical dome carried by an octagonal drum with the row of thermal windows. The church was designed in the spirit of Classicism according to the plan of a Levoca architect Anton Povolný. The exterior is dominated by high windows vaulted into the semicircle and separated from each other by pilasters. The entrance is highlighted by striated pilasters of the highest order. The monumental interior space is extended on the eastern, western and northern side by tribunes. The robust Classicist altar on the southern side is decorated by a large altar painting representing Christ walking on the Sea of Galilee, work of painter Jozef Czauczik. The interior is also embellished by illusive architectural paintings. A church library has been placed on the tribune. On the balustrade there is an original wrought cross from the year 1713, coming from the original wooden church.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No