Tomb of the Unknowns - Arlington National Cemetery Historic District - Arlington, VA
18S E 320242 N 4305104
This sarcophagus, now known as "Tomb of the Unknowns", since WWII and Korean Unknown remains were added; but the Memorial does not have an official name, never has. #53 on the NRHP List.
Location: Virginia, United States

County of memorial: Arlington County
location of memorial: Arlington Cemetery Rd., behind the Memorial Ampitheater, Arlington Cemetery, Arlington

"Tomb of the Unknowns (#53 on sketch map)
The east plaza of the new Memorial Amphitheater became the site of a distinguished burial in 1921, an unknown soldier who had died in battle during World War I. The site for the burial was the plaza on the east side of the amphitheater on a high hill with a wide view toward Washington, D.C. Although the large, marble sarcophagus memorial was not completed until 1928, the remains of an American soldier "known but to God" were returned in 1921 from a military graveyard in France to Washington, D.C. The body lay in state at the U.S. Capitol Rotunda for two days and on November 11 , 1921, a procession headed by President Warren G. Harding led the casket to the ANC. In a design competition in 1928, the modest but elegant tomb design by Thomas Hudson Jones, a New York sculptor, was selected, and the memorial was built in 1931. The approaches were designed by New York architect Lorimer Rich.

"The interment of the Unknown Soldier resulted in ever-increasing visitation to the cemetery. Americans were drawn to the symbolism of the burial, which for many elicited an emotional connection to this and all soldiers. American casualties from the 19-month-long World War I were over 300,000; in comparison, the four-month Spanish American War had resulted in about 4,000 casualties. As more Americans were touched by World War I, the ANC became a place where average Americans could come to pay their respects to those who had fought on foreign shores. The memorial has become one of the most visited sites in the cemetery.

"In 1956, unknown soldiers from World War II and the Korean War were interred at the site. The memorial is generally known as the Tomb of the Unknowns although it has not been formally named. Since 1937, it has been under the constant protection of the Honor Guard of the 3rd Infantry Regiment (the "Old Guard"). The Commission of Fine Arts played a key role in the realignment of roadways and pedestrian pathways created to assist visitors in reaching the memorial. Present access to the Tomb is generally from Roosevelt Drive to the east or Memorial Drive to the west." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Arlington National Cemetery Historic District

Address:
1 Memorial Ave., Wilson Ave. & Arlington Cemetery Rd., Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, VA 22211

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings