Memorial Amphitheater - Arlington National Cemetery Historic District - Arlington, VA
18S E 320134 N 4305107
The Old Amphitheater, whose small size, rustic nature, and connection to the Civil War prompted construction of Memorial Amphitheater. This new one is Number 2 on the NRHP listing.
Location: Virginia, United States

County of theater: Arlington County
Location of theater: Arlington Cemetery Rd. & Wilson Ave., Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington
Built: MCMXV (1925)

"Memorial Amphitheater (#2 on sketch map)
In 1908, Congress established a commission to procure plans and estimates for the construction of a new amphitheater at ANC. The commission met in June of that year and requested plans and estimates from the New York architectural firm of Carrere and Hastings, which the commission reported had "devoted considerable attention to the project" and had already prepared rough plans of the structure. Frederick D. Owens was the architect in charge of the design and the firm estimated the construction cost at $695,000. This assumed that the building would be of marble, which the design firm preferred over limestone, and the approach steps would be of concrete. The firm recommended turf treatment for the interior of the amphitheater as a more appropriate and more attractive alternative to pavement (U.S. Congress, House 1909:1-3).

"The architectural firm stated that it had sought classical inspiration for the building design in such precedents as the Theatre of Dionysius at Athens and the Roman Theater at Orange, France; but the firm also drew on colonial American precedents from the Federal City in order to "obtain a classic and serious character [of the building] in order to express the dignity of the purpose for which such a building will be constructed" (U.S. Congress, House 1909:3).

"Because it would be larger, the new amphitheater could be used for more ceremonies and larger gatherings than the original wooden pergola amphitheater. The ceremonial building was to contain seating room for 5,000, plus an additional 250 to 300 seats on the stage. A large number of box seats were placed around the amphitheater, and standing room was provided in the elliptical colonnade. Plans were submitted for an amphitheater without a roof, but the commission noted "either a permanent or temporary roof may be added," such as had been done at the old amphitheater when a cloth awning was placed over the opening (the Commission of Fine Arts approved an awning for the amphitheater in 1929- 1930). A crypt was provided beneath the raised colonnade, which pre-supposed that the building might be used as the final resting place for "distinguished men who merit such recognition from the nation."

"Ground was broken for the building in 1915 and was dedicated on May 15, 1920. The amphitheater has become the site of three annual major ceremonies to honor American service members (Easter, Memorial Day, and Veterans' Day). The amphitheater has been noted as a typical example of early twentieth century "ritualistic military commemoration" and certainly reflects the Renaissance classicism that was typical of the Beaux Arts style, but executed in a restrained manner (Wilson et al. 2001 :48)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Arlington National Cemetery Historic District

Address:
1 Memorial Ave., Wilson Ave. & Arlington Cemetery Rd., Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, VA 22211

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings