Canadian Cross Memorial - Arlington National Cemetery Historic District - Arlington, VA
18S E 320091 N 4305175
Large cross (about 15 feet tall) in Arlington National Cemetery. On the face of the cross is a gold sword. NRHP number 33.
Location: Virginia, United States

County of cross: Arlington County
Location of cross: Wilson Ave. & Farragut Dr., Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington
Erected by: The Canadian Government
Date dedicated: June 14, 1925

"Canadian Cross (#33 on sketch map) -The Canadian Cross of Sacrifice stands east of Section 24 at the northwest intersection of Memorial Drive and Wilson Drive. The monument is northwest of the Memorial Amphitheater. The monument consists of a 24-foot granite cross, adorned with a bronze sword on the east side. The base of the cross is inscribed to honor American soldiers who fought in the Canadian army during World War I, World War II, and in Korea. In 1925, Canadian Prime Minister McKenzie King proposed a monument to commemorate the large number of United States citizens who enlisted in the Canadian Armed Forces and lost their lives during World War I (since Canada joined the war effort before the United States, many Americans enlisted in Canada). President Calvin Coolidge approved the monument on June 12, 1925, and on Armistice Day 1927, the monument was dedicated. Canadian architect Sir Reginald Bloomfield designed the monument (Peters 2008:244-245)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Arlington National Cemetery Historic District

1 Memorial Ave., Wilson Ave. & Farragut Dr., Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, VA 22211