BINO - Vue sur Laon et la Cathédrale - Laon, France
31U E 545214 N 5490477
[EN] A binocular located in front of the old town of Laon, with view on the lower part. [FR] Un Binoculaire situé devant la vieille ville de Laon, avec vue sur la partie basse.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The town of Laon, for its oldest part (the upper town), is built on a hill-control that dominates the surrounding plain of a hundred meters. This hillock, detached from the cuesta of Ile-de-France, is essentially composed of sand.

A fortified city on a hill, benefiting from the largest protected area in France (370 hectares), Laon has many medieval monuments, private mansions and houses from the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries in large numbers, notably in the streets Sérurier, Saint -Jean, Saint-Cyr or Vinchon, real urban museums.

Its subsoil is furrowed with underground, quarry and wells whose preservation is one of the current heritage issues. Located at its summit, its cathedral has earned it the nickname of "Crowned Mountain"

From the top of the hill, in clear weather, the gaze takes more than twenty kilometers. A few kilometers to the south, the Ile-de-France coast marks the northern limit of the Soissons plateau.