Our First African American Soldiers - Boston, MA
19T E 324038 N 4678044
This sign at the Camp Meigs Memorial Park documents the history of the of the enlisted soldiers that formed the 54th and 55th Infantry and the 5th Cavalry.

In Boston's Readville neighborhood is Camp Meigs Park, which has this sign about the history of the 54th and 55th Infantry and the 5th Cavalry.

Camp Meigs Park, owned and maintained by the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation (DCR), is located in the center of a residential neighborhood off the Neponset River Parkway. From the parkway, turn southwest - away from the railroad bridge - onto Hyde Park Avenue, then drive southwest along this road to the park on the left. The sculpture is located along a path from the north corner to the center of the park, which was a portion of the parade grounds for Camp Meigs.

The sign has the following text on it:

"Our First African American Soldiers
The 54th, 55th Infantry and the 5th Cavalry

The Emancipation Proclamation of January 1, 1863 was a catalyst for enlisting African American men for service as soldiers in the Civil War. Those who joined earlier held low wage jobs as cooks and other service personnel. Gaining the full military status of soldier was a tremendous step toward equality.

In January 1863 the U.S. War Department approved the enlistment of African American soldiers, quickly followed by Massachusetts' recruitment efforts. Men began reporting at Camp Meigs as early as February 21, 1863. Through the cold winter and into the spring, men of all ages came from near and far, eagerly filling the ranks at the rate of 100 men per day. In ten months 1200 men signed up, forming three regiments.

The 54th Infantry received its battle flags in May 1863, and the formation of a second Infantry, the 55th, began. By the nd of July, the 54th and 55th had departed for southern battlefields. By December the 5th Cavalry formed.

360,000 Union Soldiers Died in Battle.
36,000 were African American."

A poem is included:

"The Colored Soldiers

If the men were mine to tempt it
And my feeble voice were strong,
If my tongue were trained to measures,
I would sing a stirring song.
I would sing a song heroic
Of those noble sons of Ham,
Of the gallant colored soldiers
Who fought for Uncle Sam!

Ah, they rallied to the standard
To uphold it by their might,
None wre stronger in the labored,
None were braver in the fight.
From the blazing breach of Wagner
To the plains of Olustee,
They were foremost in the fight
Of the battles of the free.

Paul Laurence Dunbar,
Son of Joshua Dunbar,
Massachusetts 55th Regiment and 5th Cavalry"

Also shown are pictures of some of the men who served, including Henry A. Monroe (54th), Lieutenant James Monroe Troster (55th), Lieutenant Frank M. Welch (54th), Lieutenant Stephen A Swails (54th, 1st African American soldier promoted to commissioned rank), and Sergeant Henry F. Steward (Company E).
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation

Year Placed: 5/1/2016

County: Suffolk