Pont Champagne - Chemin du Pont Champagne, Val-d'Or, Québec
18U E 282645 N 5344292
un pont couvert situé à Val-d'Or (Vassan), Québec, Canada / a covered bridge located in Val-d'Or (Vassan), Quebec, Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce pont couvert est situé sur le Chemin du Pont Champagne, Val-d'Or-Vassan, Québec,

Le pont Champagne est un pont couvert de type « Town québécois » construit en 1941. Ce pont d'une seule travée mesure 31,8 mètres de long et 7 mètres de large. Sa structure est composée de fermes constituées de madriers placés en diagonale, qui forment un large treillis, ainsi que de poteaux verticaux placés entre les cordes doubles supérieures et inférieures. Elle est couverte d'un lambris de planches horizontales peint en rouge. La charpente est coiffée d'un toit à deux versants droits. Le pont couvert permet d'enjamber la rivière Vassan, en milieu rural, dans le secteur Vassan de la ville de Val-d'Or.

Ce bien est cité immeuble patrimonial.

Val-d'Or est une ville industrielle et notamment minière de l'Ouest du Québec, dans la municipalité régionale de comté de La Vallée-de-l'Or de la région administrative Abitibi-Témiscamingue.

******************************************************************

This covered bridge is located in Val-d'Or-Vassan, Quebec

The Champagne Bridge is a covered bridge of the "Quebec's Town" type built in 1941. This one-span bridge measures 31.8 meters long and 7 meters wide. Its structure is build of trusses consisting of planks placed diagonally, which form a wide lattice, as well as vertical posts placed between the upper and lower double strings. It is covered with a panel of horizontal planks painted red. The framework is capped with a roof with two straight slopes. The covered bridge spans the rural area of Vassan River in the town of Val-d'Or-Vassan.

This property is listed as a heritage building.

Val-d'Or is a city in Quebec, Canada with a population of 31,862 inhabitants according to the Canada 2011 Census. The city is located in the Abitibi-Témiscamingue region near La Vérendrye Wildlife Reserve.

Source: Internet
Current Condition of Bridge: very good

Description of Covered Bridge:
Il s'agit d'un pont couvert de type « Town québécois » construit en 1941. Ce pont d'une seule travée mesure 31,8 mètres de long et 7 mètres de large. Sa structure est composée de fermes constituées de madriers placés en diagonale, qui forment un large treillis, ainsi que de poteaux verticaux placés entre les cordes doubles supérieures et inférieures. Elle est couverte d'un lambris de planches horizontales peint en rouge. La charpente est coiffée d'un toit à deux versants droits. Le pont couvert permet d'enjamber la rivière Vassan, en milieu rural, dans le secteur Vassan de la ville de Val-d'Or. *************************************************** It is a covered bridge of the "Quebec's Town" type built in 1941. This one-span bridge measures 31.8 meters long and 7 meters wide. Its structure is build of trusses consisting of planks placed diagonally, which form a wide lattice, as well as vertical posts placed between the upper and lower double strings. It is covered with a panel of horizontal planks painted red. The framework is capped with a roof with two straight slopes. The covered bridge spans the rural area of Vassan River in ​​the town of Val-d'Or-Vassan.

Year Built: 1941

Parking (If not at the bridge):: at the bridge