Monument aux Morts - Conteville-lès-Boulogne- Pas de Calais - France
31U E 410400 N 5622295
[EN] War memorial in honor of soldiers who died in 1914/1918 [FR] Monument aux morts en l'honneur des soldats morts en 1914/1918
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The monument of Conteville is a simple monument like many monuments in the Boulonnais. It is decorated with a laurel crown surmounted by a cross of war. At the top we can see a cross (patée or Saint Louis).

The monument to the dead is located in the cemetery in front of the church - with the following inscription: "To the children of Conteville who died for France" "To forget!

Marbrier: Mr. GAVEL (Marquise).

The decision to erect a monument to the dead of the municipality was taken by the Municipal Council on 31/08/1919.

On this monument one can see the different deaths of the different years: 1914: BODART Emile, LEGROS Auguste 1915: GUCHE Marc, DELATTRE Charles, CAROUX Alphonse, CAROUX Henri, HARLE Léon 1916: LELIEVRE Louis, LECAILLE Louis 1918: LEMAIRE Eugène, LECAILLE Olivier, FRERE Henri, HERMARY Auguste, HERMARY Albert