117 N. Holden St - Holden and Pine Streets Commercial Historic District - Warrensburg, Mo.
This two-story red brick building is located at 117 N. Holden St in Warrensburg, Mo.

Contributing Building

The two-story two-part commercial block has red brick cladding and a flat roof. A dentillated brick parapet with terra cotta tile coping caps the building. The primary (west) elevation has two bays. A large display window fills the north first-story bay; a glazed aluminum door with glazed sidelights and transom fills the entrance in the canted corner bay to the south. Multi-light steel casement windows with header brick sills and cast stone lintels with keystones fill the second story bays. A fabric awning shades the first-story display window. Businesses housed in this building included the Johnson County Mutual Insurance Company (1958-1972). This building retains integrity and clearly communicates its historic commercial function and the era in which it was constructed, rendering it contributing to the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Holden and Pine Streets Commercial Historic District

117 N. Holden St Warrensburg, Mo. 64093

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings