Martin County
14S E 234906 N 3557408
Restored in 1966, the 1936 Texas Highway Department Marker for Martin County is hiding in the trees on the north side of I-20B, about 1.4 miles west of the center of Stanton, TX.

The Texas Historical Commission's Atlas has text for what appears to be both the original and the replacement marker. Overlooking "1936" where "1966" should have been, it appears that the original marker read something like this:

Formed from Young and Bexar territories, created August 21, 1876. Organized November 4, 1884. Named in honor of Wyly Martin 1776-1842, an alcalde in Austin's Colony, member of the consultation in 1835, soldier in the Texas Revolution, member of the Texas Congress. County seat, Marienfeld, 1884; Stanton since 1890.

Marker Text:
On lower Great Plains of West Texas. Formed from Young and Bexar territories. Created Aug. 21, 1876, and organized Nov. 4, 1884. Named for Wyly Martin, member of Austin's Colony and Texas patriot. County seat established by the first commissioners court which authorized construction of courthouse in Stanton (then called Mariensfield). Early C.C. Slaughter ranch headquarters, 12 miles northwest of Stanton at Mustang Spring, best campsite west of Big Spring. Economy based on grain sorghum, cotton farming; cattle ranching; petroleum. (1966)