Ritz Cinema, Kirkgate, Thirsk, N Yorks, UK
A blue plaque giving a brief history of the Ritz Cinema.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The building was originally a Mechanics Institute, opened in 1849. The Institute would have had committee rooms, a library, reading rooms and a lecture hall. Following the 1870 Education Act, providing compulsory education, attendances dwindled. In 1912 Walter Power opened a picture house showing silent films. With the advent of sound the cinema was expanded and changed its name to the Ritz.

There were originally three cinemas in Thirsk, the Ritz, the Regent and the Gaiety. The Gaiety burnt down and the other two cinemas closed down due to the advent of television. The Regent is still open, but as a bingo hall. In 1981 cinema enthusiast Ken Cartman re-opened the Ritz. Ken Cartman passed the cinema onto Peter Barr who passed the cinema on to Mr Twiggs. The cinema again closed its doors in 1994.

The Ritz was eventually saved in 1995 when a public meeting supported the re-opening of the cinema under Town Council control and with volunteer assistance. After 12 months control of the cinema passed to the volunteers.

The plaque reads

“Ritz Cinema

This building was erected as a Mechanics Institute for workers education in 1849 by Sir William Payne-Gallwey of Thirkleby Hall. It was converted into a picture house in 1912 and remains one of the oldest surviving independent cinemas. It has been managed by a volunteer committee since 1996.”
Blue Plaque managing agency: Thirsk Town Council

Individual Recognized: Ritz Cinema