Waterloo Historic District - Waterloo, Illinois
This distirct is downtown center around the courthouse
Location: Illinois, United States

County of district: Monroe County
Location of district: Market St., Main St., 3rd St & Mills St., Waterloo
District Accepted: 1978

"Those parts of the city of Waterloo included in the Waterloo Historic District represent one of the most intact, although somewhat a-typical examples of the small, 19th Century county seat in Illinois. While the completeness of the example extends to governmental, commercial, residential, and industrial areas, the greatest interest centers on the town square and a two-block long section of Main Street that forms the core of both the city and the district. Dominated by the courthouse in the center, the square preserves extensive remnants of early and quite probably original residential development on its north, south and east sides -- an unusual arrangement that has concentrated the square's business activity on Main Street to the west. And the west side of Main Street is remarkable; of the sixteen structures comprising a gap-free wall from 4th to Mill, only two date from the 20th Century, with those in the first block--from Fourth to Third--all most certainly pre-dating the end of the Civil War." - National Register Nomination Form