Maine Memorial - Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, VA
18S E 320032 N 4305120
"The memorial consists of a round marble tomb adorned on one side with a door flanked by two stone facsimiles of a ship's search lights. The ship's mast taken when the battleship Maine was raised... is installed atop the center of tomb." Smithsonian
Location: Virginia, United States

County of memorial: Arlington County
Location of memorial: Wilson Ave. & Sigsbee Drive, Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington
Artist: Nathan C. Wyeth, architect
memorial built by: Norcross Brothers Company of Worcester, Mass
Memorial dedicated: May 30, 1915

"The mast of the USS Maine Memorial is in Section 24, Map Grid O-23 1/2 of Arlington National Cemetery in Arlington, VA. The Maine Mast Monument, bounded on two sides by Sigsbee Drive, is named after Adm. Charles Dwight Sigsbee, who commanded the vessel as a captain at the time of its destruction. The mast is the actual main mast from the USS Maine, which was sunk in Havana Harbor, Cuba, Feb. 15, 1898. The foremast is at the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, Md.

"The monument was dedicated May 30, 1915, and was built by Norcross Brothers Company of Worcester, Mass., at a cost of $56,147.94 (based upon a report of the quartermaster general for fiscal year 1915). Congress originally appropriated $44,818.

"The base of the memorial has a diameter of 33 feet, 6-inches.

"The walls are 3 feet 6 inches thick and 7 feet 1 inch high inside the memorial. The base is constructed of granite, with marble interior walls and a tile floor.

"Two bronze doors are used to secure the base. The inner door is solid, measuring 3 feet 3 inches wide and 7 feet high. Welded into the door is half of the Maine's bell, with the inscription:

"USS MAINE, Navy Yard, New York, 1894."

"The outer door is a grille-type, 3 feet 6 inches wide by 7 feet high. A semicircular piece of bronze with an anchor is attached to the top and a rectangular piece of bronze along the bottom has three anchors displayed." ~ Arlington National Cemetery

TITLE: Maine Memorial

ARTIST(S): Nathan C. Wyeth

DATE: May 30, 1915

MEDIUM: White Marble

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 78250036

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Arlington Cemetery Dr. & Wilson Ave., Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, VA

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Dedication was actually May 30, 1915 Contractor: Norcross Brothers Company of Worcester, Mass Proper Description could use more of the Arlington Description.