Aux Fusiliers Marines near D23 - Laffaux / France
Memorial regarding Aux Fusiliers Marines

The inscription says:
Aux Fusiliers Marines
Ooesele 1917 -S Jansbeck 1917

Source: (visit link) :

"The Fusiliers Marins ("Naval Fusiliers") are specialized French naval infantry trained for combat in land and coastal regions. The Fusiliers Marins are also in charge of providing protection for naval vessels and French Navy key sites on land.

Missions

The Fusiliers Marins are tasked with :

participating in land operations from the sea;
participating in special operations (Commandos Marine);
the protection of sensitive sites of the Navy (Naval bases, French Naval Aviation, transmission stations etc.);
reinforcement of protection duties provided by Naval forces (maintaining order on board ship and the protection of naval vessels against attack).

The Fusiliers Marins should not be confused with the Troupes de Marine of the modern French Army. The latter corps has undergone several changes in role from marine infantry to colonial troops (Troupes coloniales) to overseas forces. It has however remained as an essentially military force while the Fusiliers Marins have throughout their history been an integral part of the French Navy."
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Government Laffaux