Johnson County Historical Society - Warrensburg, Mo.
15S E 434803 N 4291042
The Johnson County Historical Society is located in a one-story red brick building located at 302 N Main St in Warrensburg, Mo.

The Johnson County Historical Society is a non-profit organization which maintains the Mary Miller Smiser Heritage Library & Museum, as well as the historic buildings on the Old Courthouse Square in Warrensburg, MO.

Monday-Saturday: 1:00PM - 4:00PM
Sunday: CLOSED

- Facebook Page for Johnson County Missouri Historical Society

The Johnson County Historical Society is a 501c(3) non-profit organization which maintains the Mary Miller Smiser Heritage Library & Museum and the historic buildings on the Old Courthouse Square in Warrensburg, MO. Archives of original county records dating from 1834 are housed here. A premiere research facility specializing in family and local history is open Monday – Saturday from 1:00 – 4:00 p.m. or by appointment.

Museum tours are available 1-4, Monday – Saturday, guided tours and group tours by appointment.

The Old Courthouse (1838-1871) still stands, carefully restored, in its original location on Main Street. The period courtroom and upstairs offices pay tribute to the brave pioneers who built it. The Trial of Old Drum, where George Graham Vest’s Eulogy on the Dog was delivered, took place in this courthouse in 1870. It is funded by membership dues, your donations and sales of publications and other items. Your donations are welcome.

- Johnson County Missouri Historical Society Website

302 N Main Street