Fort de Condé-sur-Aisne - Chivres-Val / France
31U E 533043 N 5472159
Fort de Condé is a fortification of the Séré de Rivières system, built in France between 1877 and 1883
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Fort de Condé-sur-Aisne. (2017, March 5). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved
18:00, June 26, 2017
, from (visit link) :

"The Fort de Condé, or Fort Pille, is a fortification of the Séré de Rivières system, built in France between 1877 and 1883 to defend the area between Soissons and Laon. It is located on the heights of the confluence of the Aisne and the Vesle near the communes of Condé-sur-Aisne and Chivres-Val. Although the fort was considered obsolete at the start of World War I, its command of strategic ground made it a coveted objective throughout the war, changing hands several times. Following the war it was used in support service before its abandonment and purchase by a local community. It has been under preservation since 1979 and may be visited."