Designation only first step in Old Drum’s tail of tourism - Warrensburg, Mo.
15S E 434818 N 4291068
This news story is in regards to Warrensburg's most famous dog, 'Old Drum', immortalized by a statue on the grounds on the Johnson County Courthouse is Warrensburg, Mo.

Building on the law signed Friday to make Old Drum the state historic dog is the first step in a process to use the designation to attract tourism.

The new law’s sponsor, Sen. Denny Hoskins, said tourism helped pass the bill, which becomes law Aug. 28.

“When talking to my colleagues in the House and Senate, I said this bill is not only about preserving Missouri’s history, but it’s also about economic development and tourism,” Hoskins said, later adding, “It will do wonders for marketing, for tourism.”

City leaders for eight years sought the designation to boost tourism and to recognize the renown each animal achieved.

“It’s important to Warrensburg for the tourism, for the people to come and see Old Drum, understand the history,” Mayor Bryan Jacobs said. “Our next project is how we’re going to build on it.”

The Warrensburg Convention and Visitors Bureau will have Old Drum as a focus, he said at the bill-signing Friday.

Jacobs campaigned for the dog park now inside Cave Hollow Park and supports Warrensburg Main Street’s plan to build Old Drum Plaza on the west side of the city square as a gathering place for events.

“There’s a lot of work and a lot of money needed,” Jacobs said. Turning ideas into plans, and plans into facilities and programs need focused leadership, which the city hopes to have when naming the next Convention and Visitors Bureau director. A director could be named this week, Jacobs said.

Warrensburg Main Street Director Julie Turnipseed said funding is not yet in place to promote the community’s boast of being home to man’s best friend.

“But we will get this community behind it,” she said.

“We’ll keep doing what we’re doing and do it even better,” Warrensburg Chamber President Suzanne Taylor said.

“With our partners – with tourism, with the city, with the county, with the chamber, with Main Street – we will all work hard at getting this word out,” Turnipseed said. “And through packaging our resources together, we’re so much stronger.”

- Daily Star Journal Website

The story of the Burden v. Hornsby trial, involving the untimely death of a black and tan hound dog named Old Drum, comprises people and events that have become more legend than fact. Yet, the Burden v. Hornsby trial, or the Old Drum trial as it came to be known, is a true story well-documented through court records progressing from a Justice of the Peace to a final appeal before the Supreme Court of Missouri.

- Missouri Secretary of State Website

Type of publication: Newspaper