American Legion building gets patriotic facelift - Bandera, TX
14R E 493257 N 3288282
The Bandera American Legion Post 157 received a generous visual arts gift for Christmas from the Hunt Family Foundation — a waving flag mural for the side of our building.

Bandera County Courier

The artist, Matthew Bustamante has been onsite painting the mural for the past week. This mural will not only visually shout the American Legion’s mission of “Americanism” and caring for Veterans, their families and our community, but will enhance the look and feel of the historic complex at Bandera and Main. This will be another tourist site for great photographs while visiting the Western Trail Antiques and in the near future, the Old Jail and Courthouse. With the CVB and Saturday “gunfighters”. It will also provide a welcome to those wishing to visit the display inside the Legion of military naval and aviation models and uniforms inside the hall.

“We look forward to a formal dedication of the new mural and an opportunity to publicly thank the benefactor and the entire community for the their continued support of your American Legion Post”, said Dennis Birchall, Commander.

“This is night and day! It is amazing to watch Matthew in action…an incredible talent and very fast”, said Carol Olson, Vice President, American Legion Auxiliary.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 01/12/2017