Nacogdoches County
15R E 343055 N 3502700
This granite block, with brass plaque on top, was placed by the Texas Highway Department in 1936. It stands on the corner of the WalMart lot on North Street in Nacogdoches.

Marker erected by the Texas Highway Department.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Nacogdoches County
City Nacogdoches
County Nacogdoches
Subject Codes counties
Marker Year 1936
Marker Size C

Marker Text:
Home of the Nacogdoches Indians in the 17th Century Spanish settlements, 1716 Alternately settled and abandoned in 18th Century due to French encroachment. Scene of the Fredonian Rebellion in 1827. Organized a municipality, 1832 under the Mexican Government created a county March 17, 1836 Organized May 24, 1837 Nacogdoches, established 1779, became the County Seat in 1836