Smuggler - Schwarzbubenbrunnen - Nunningen, SO, Switzerland
A fountain in Nunningen with a smuggler, the namesake of today's colloquial name of the region.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Schwarzbubenbrunnen is located in the center of Nunningen at an intersection in front of the former town hall. The round stone fountain has a diameter of about three meters, on the back sits the statue of a smuggler in clothes of the early 19th century.

Nunningen is located in the center of the Schwarzbubenland (Black Boy Land), meaning the areas of the canton Solothurn, which are located north of the Passwang and orient themselves more to the north in terms of culture, traffic and economy. Today these are the districts of Dorneck and Thierstein, both of which still have an exclave on the French border. The origin of the name is not fully understood, but it is probably due to the verb "schwärzen" (blacking) in the meaning of smuggling, which was widespread in the border at the time, especially in the period after the French Revolution. "Schwarzbube" as a derogative name for the inhabitants of the area has been around since at least 1813. The popular name later lost the negative flavor and is now used almost as an official place name by locals as well as by strangers.

DE: Der Schwarzbubenbrunnen steht im Zentrum von Nunningen an einer Kreuzung vor dem ehemaligen Gemeindehaus. Der runde Steinbrunnen hat einen Durchmesser von rund drei Metern auf der Rückseite sitzt die Statue eines Schmugglers mit der Kleidung des frühen 19. Jahrhunderts.

Nunningen befindet sich im Zentrum des Schwarzbubenlandes, damit bezeichnet man die Gebiete des Kantons Solothurn, die sich nördlich des Passwangs befinden und sich kulturell und verkehrstechnisch eher nach Norden orientieren. Heute sind das die Bezirke Dorneck und Thierstein, die beide noch je eine Exklave an der französischen Grenze besitzen. Der Ursprung des Namens ist nicht vollständig geklärt, kommt aber wohl vom Verb "schwärzen" in der Bedeutung von schmuggeln, was in der damaligen Grenzgegend besonders in der Zeit nach der französischen Revolution weit verbreitet war. "Schwarzbube" als Schimpfwort für die Einwohner der Gegend ist etwa seit 1813 belegt. Der volkstümliche Name verlor später den negativen Beigeschmack und wird heute von Einheimischen und Auswärtigen fast wie eine offizielle Ortsbezeichnung verwendet.
Sector of the workforce: smuggling