Nunningen, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Nunningen.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Nunningen is a municipality in the district of Thierstein in the canton of Solothurn with about 1900 inhabitants.

Nunningen consists of the main village and several hamlets and individual farms. Ecclesiastically, it forms a parish with Zullwil, the church and the cemetery are located on the border between the two villages.

The municipal area was already populated in the Celtic and Roman times. The present municipality is an Alemannic foundation and was first mentioned in 1152. In the Middle Ages, Nunningen belonged to dominion of Gilgenberg, a princely fief to the barons of Ramstein. Hans Imer sold the possession in 1527 to Solothurn for 5900 florins. The prince-bishop of Basel officially renounced his rights in 1580. Until 1798, the area was managed by Solothurn bailiffs at Gilgenberg Castle. With the Helvetic Republic, Nunningen came to the Dornach district in 1798, in 1803 finally to the Thierstein district.

Until the twentieth century, Nunningen was still strongly agricultural. As the largest municipality of the eastern Thierstein, it has a certain regional center function with some craft and industrial comapies, but today about two-thirds of the workforce commute to the regions Laufen or Basel.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Nunningen is located in the center of the village on Bretzwilerstrasse. It is located in the two lower floors of a residential building, which probably dates from the last third of the 20th century. Since 2013, the municipal administration of Nunningen has also been responsible for the administrative tasks of the municipality of Meltingen, but this remains an independent municipality.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Nunningen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Thierstein im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 1900 Einwohnern.

Nunningen besteht neben dem Hauptdorf aus verschiedenen Weilern und mehreren Einzelhöfen. Kirchlich bildet sie ein Pfarrei mit Zullwil, die Kirche und der Friedhof befinden sich auf der Grenze zwischen den zwei Dörfern.

Das Gemeindegebiet war schon in der Kelten- und Römerzeit besiedelt. Die heutige Gemeinde ist eine Alemannische Gründung und wurde 1152 erstmals erwähnt. Im Mittelalter gehörte Nunningen zur Herrschaft Gilgenberg, ein fürstbischöfliches Lehen an die Freiherren von Ramstein. Hans Imer verkaufte die Herrschaft 1527 für 5900 Gulden an Solothurn. Der Bischof von Basel verzichtete 1580 offiziell auf seine Rechte. Bis 1798 wurde die Gegend von solothurnischen Vögten auf der Burg Gilgenberg verwaltet. Mit der helvetischen Republik kam Nunningen 1798 zum Distrikt Dornach, seit 1803 zum Bezirk Thierstein.

Nunningen war bis ins 20. Jahrhundert noch stark landwirtschaftlich geprägt. Als grösste Gemeinde des östlichen Thiersteins hat sie eine gewisse Zentrumsfunktion mit einigen Gewerbe- und Industriebetrieben, heute pendeln aber etwa zwei Drittel der Erwerbstätigen in die Regionen Laufen oder Basel.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Nunningen steht im Zentrum des Dorfes an der Bretzwilerstrasse. Sie befindet sich in den beiden unteren Stockwerken eines Wohngebäudes, das vermutlich aus dem letzten Drittel des 20. Jahrhunderts stammt. Seit 2013 nimmt die Gemeindeverwaltung Nunningen auch die administrativen Aufgaben der Gemeinde Meltingen, diese ist aber nach wie vor eine unabhängige Gemeinde.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Bretzwilerstrasse 19