The Pinang Fountain - George Town, Penang, Malaysia.
The abstract Pinang Fountain represents a Pinang (betel nut) cut in half. A spray of water comes up from inside the structure, & vertical sprays form the perimeter. Located in the UNESCO World Heritage Core Zone of George Town, Penang, Malaysia.
Location: Malaysia

The Pinang Fountain, abstract sculpture stands on a traffic roundabout near the Queen Victoria Diamond Jubilee Clock Tower in George Town, Penang Island, Malaysia.

"The Pinang Fountain is a memorial fountain erected at the Light Street Roundabout in George Town. The metal structure, 4.8 meters in height, resembles a stylized pinang (betel nut) cut in half. A spray of water comes up from inside the structure. The choice of pinang as the motive for the structure was to reemforce Penang as Pulau Pinang, which translates as the island of betel nuts.

The fountain was put up despite objections and protests from local conservationists, who were concerned that the fountain will be an eyesore and will hamper the chances of George Town being recognized as a World Heritage Site (The city succeeded in obtaining that honor from UNESCO on 1 July 2008). Others were worried that it will block the view of the Queen Victoria Memorial Clocktower nearby, a local icon. However, after the fountain was put up, the majority of Penangites surveyed found that the fountain was actually quite attractive, especially at night." Text Source: (visit link)