1922 - Catholic Hall, Maitland, NSW, Australia
This Catholic Hall is on High Street in Maitland - and it was built in 1922 [The year my parents were born!].
Location: New South Wales, Australia

A white marble Dedication Stone for the hall reads:
"[Maltese Cross]
CATHOLIC HALL
This stone was blessed and laid by Most Revd M. Kelly D.D.
Archbishop of Sydney
26th March 1922
A.M.D.C."

The hall is on the grounds of the St Peter's High School (years 7 to 10)
From: (visit link)
"When first built, St John's (Maitland) was over 270 m from the riverbank. Floods caused many riverbank collapses here and by 1930, this distance was reduced to about 90m. Threat of further river encroachment, and a growing congregation, saw the Cathedral status of St John's transferred to the large Parish Hall, which was elaborately remodelled in 1932 to become a Pro-Cathedral. St john's then became a parish church, hall and later a school."

While the Catholic Hall looks like a two-storey red-brick building, it is not plain if that is actually 'the case'. There are three bands (40 cm high), painted a cream colour, that extend horizontally around the perimeter of the building. Above the roof is a low rendered parapet, also of cream colour, with a gentle arch in the middle facing High Street. The moulded projection above the Date, and the Date are painted 'mission brown'.

Visited: 1455, Sunday, 31 January, 2016
Year of construction: 1922