Jérôme Le Royer - La Flèche, Pays de Loire
30T E 719563 N 5286679
[FR] Jérôme Le Royer est un religieux du XVIIIème siècle né et mort à La Flèche. [EN] Jérôme Le Royer is a religious of the eighteenth century born and died in La Flèche.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

[FR] Cette statue de Jérôme Le Royer de 50 centimètres de hauteur est posée sur une colonne de 1,20 mètres. Taillée dans une pierre blanche de Tuffeau elle se situe à l'entrée du parc des Carmes de La Flèche.

Jérôme Le Royer de La Dauversière, né à La Flèche (en Anjou) le 18 mars 1597 et mort le 6 novembre 1659 dans la même ville, est un vénérable de l'Église catholique. Il est le fondateur de la congrégation des Religieuses Hospitalières de Saint-Joseph de La Flèche et l'instigateur de la fondation de Ville-Marie, la future Montréal, au Canada.

Élève du collège royal de La Flèche, il succède à son père dans les charges des receveurs des tailles et de contrôleur du grenier à sel de La Flèche. Multipliant les engagements, il exerce la fonction de syndic des récollets de la ville et intègre le Tiers-Ordre franciscain puis la compagnie du Saint-Sacrement. Dès 1630, il se dit touché par des grâces mystiques qui lui demandent de consacrer sa vie aux pauvres et à Dieu, ce qui le pousse à fonder les Religieuses Hospitalières de Saint-Joseph de La Flèche, une communauté séculière chargée du nouvel Hôtel-Dieu de la ville et dont la première supérieure est Marie de La Ferre.

Toujours suivant une intuition mystique, il entreprend de fonder une colonie sur l'île de Montréal, dont il fait l'acquisition en 1640. Soutenu par Pierre Chevrier et par plusieurs personnalités du renouveau catholique français du XVIIe siècle comme Jean-Jacques Olier, il crée la Société Notre-Dame de Montréal qui a pour but de réaliser ce projet. En 1641, l'expédition menée par Paul Chomedey de Maisonneuve et Jeanne Mance embarque à La Rochelle et fonde Ville-Marie le 17 mai 1642. Demeuré en France, Jérôme Le Royer prend en charge la gestion financière de l'entreprise et s'occupe du recrutement des différents colons qui partent pour la Nouvelle-France chaque année, principalement de la région de La Flèche.

Parallèlement, il encourage l'expansion des sœurs hospitalières de Saint-Joseph en créant de nouveaux établissements à Laval et à Moulins, tout en soutenant la création de l'Hôtel-Dieu de Baugé. Dans une situation financière critique et atteint d'une maladie incurable, il meurt à la fin de l'année 1659.
source : Wikimedia

[EN] This statue of Jerome Le Royer of 50 centimeters in height is placed on a column of 1.20 meters. Carved in a white stone of Tuffeau it is located at the entrance of the park of Carmes de La Flèche.

Jérôme Le Royer of La Dauversière, born in La Fleche (in Anjou) on 18 March 1597 and died on 6 November 1659 in the same town, is a venerable of the Catholic Church. He is the founder of the Congregation of Religious Hospitallers of St. Joseph de La Flèche and the instigator of the foundation of Ville-Marie, the future Montreal, in Canada.

A pupil of the Royal College of La Flèche, he succeeded his father in the loads of receivers of sizes and controller of the salt attic of La Flèche. Multiplying the engagements, he exercises the function of syndic of the Recollets of the city and integrates the Third Franciscan Order then the company of the Blessed Sacrament. As early as 1630, he said he was touched by mystical graces that asked him to consecrate his life to the poor and to God, which prompted him to found the Religious Hospitallers of Saint Joseph de La Fleche, a secular community charged with the new Hôtel-Dieu Of the city and whose first superior is Marie de La Ferre.

Always following a mystical intuition, he set out to found a colony on the island of Montreal, which he bought in 1640. Supported by Pierre Chevrier and several personalities of the French Catholic Revival of the seventeenth century like Jean-Jacques Olier, Created the Société Notre-Dame de Montréal to carry out this project. In 1641, the expedition led by Paul Chomedey de Maisonneuve and Jeanne Mance embarked in La Rochelle and founded Ville-Marie on May 17, 1642. Remained in France, Jérôme Le Royer took charge of the financial management of the company and took care of The recruitment of the various settlers who leave for New France each year, mainly from the La Flèche region.

At the same time, he encouraged the expansion of the hospital sisters of Saint-Joseph by creating new establishments in Laval and Moulins, while supporting the creation of Hôtel-Dieu de Baugé. In a critical financial situation and suffering from an incurable disease, he died at the end of 1659