Fonts baptismaux - Samer, France
31U E 411348 N 5610481
[EN] These are the oldest baptismal fonts kept in the department. [FR] Ce sont les plus anciens fonts baptismaux conservés dans le département.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The baptismal fonts are the most spectacular piece of furniture of the Church of Saint Martin in Samer.

They are in the form of a tank without support, one meter high, in the form of an inverted truncated cone.

The flanks are carved with figures in high relief showing the baptism of Christ and a standing person, bareheaded, holding a butt and carrying a chasuble, may be Saint Wulmer emergenciating the inhabitants of the place represented by three naked figures crouching, giving themselves the arm.

Dating at the latest from the beginning of the 12th century, these are the oldest baptismal fonts kept in the department.