CNHS - St. John's Ecclesiastical District
Found in front of the Basilica Cathedral of St. John the Baptist.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

[EN]
This cultural landscape in the heart of the city conveys the breadth of involvement of Christian institutions in the history and political life of St. John's and Newfoundland and Labrador. Located in striking proximity to each other, these Anglican, Catholic, Methodist, and Presbyterian buildings and spaces represent denominations that helped shape the lives of inhabitants through the establishment of spiritual, philanthropic, charitable, and educational institutions. This area also illustrates the province's unique denominational education system, which, in response to intense competition among the Anglican, Catholic, and Methodist churches, was developed in stages from 1832 to 1879 and lasted until 1998. The Anglican Cathedral of St. John the Baptist, the Basilica Cathedral of St. John the Baptist, Gower Street United Church, and St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church served for many years as visual landmarks both from the harbour and within the downtown. The Catholic precinct has the most complete range of surviving ecclesiastical structures and spaces in the district, including convents, schools, a library, and the former bishop's palace all grouped around the basilica, imparting a particularly strong sense of historical time and place.
[FR]
Ce paysage culturel, au cur de la ville, témoigne de l'ampleur du rôle joué par les Églises chrétiennes dans l'histoire et la vie politique de St. John's et de Terre-Neuve et Labrador. Remarquablement près les uns des autres, ces bâtiments et ces sites anglicans, catholiques, méthodistes et presbytériens représentent des confessions qui ont contribué à façonner la vie des habitants par l'établissement d'institutions spirituelle, philanthropique, charitable et éducative. Ce secteur illustre également le système d'enseignement confessionnel propre à Terre-Neuve. En place jusqu'en 1998, celui-ci a été élaboré par étapes de 1832 à 1879 en réaction à l'intense compétition entre les Églises anglicane, catholique et méthodiste. La cathédrale anglicane St. John the Baptist, la basilique- cathédrale St. John the Baptist, l'église unie Gower Street et l'église presbytérienne St. Andrew's ont été pendant longtemps des repères visuels pour le port et le centre-ville. Le périmètre catholique englobe l'ensemble le plus complet d'édifices et d'espaces religieux subsistants de l'arrondissement, dont l'ancien palais épiscopal, des couvents, des écoles et une bibliothèque regroupés autour de la basilique, incarnant l'histoire du lieu et de l'époque.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Newfoundland & Labrador