Ville de Radisson, Québec
ville de Radisson, Québec / town of Radisson, Québec
Location: Québec, Canada

Selon Wikipedia, "Radisson est une localité de la municipalité québécoise d'Eeyou Istchee Baie-James en Jamésie, dans la région administrative du Nord-du-Québec. Elle est bâtie sur la rive sud de la Grande Rivière et se trouve à quelques kilomètres seulement de la limite sud du district arctique québécois du Nunavik. À ce titre, la localité de Radisson est la communauté francophone la plus nordique du Québec, de toute l'Amérique et du monde ; elle est également, au Québec, la seule communauté non autochtone au nord du 53e parallèle. Elle est située approximativement à mi-chemin entre Montréal (au sud du Québec) et le village inuit de Salluit dans l'Arctique (à l'extrême-nord du Québec).

Construite dans le cadre des travaux de la première phase du projet de la Baie James pour héberger les cadres de la Société d'énergie de la Baie James et des entrepreneurs chargés des travaux, elle est distante de cinq kilomètres de la centrale hydroélectrique Robert-Bourassa. Le propriétaire des installations, la société d'État Hydro-Québec, est d'ailleurs le principal employeur de la localité, qui compte par ailleurs quelques commerces, des bureaux gouvernementaux et un secteur touristique qui se développe depuis les années 1990".

*****************************************************************

According to Wikipedia, "Radisson is a small unconstituted locality situated near the Robert-Bourassa hydroelectric power station on the La Grande River in the James Bay region of Quebec, Canada. Geographically, Radisson is located halfway between the southern and northern most points in Quebec and is, besides Schefferville, the only non-native town north of the 53rd parallel in this province.

Despite its remoteness, Radisson has plenty of services for its residents and travellers: two fuel stations, hotel, motel, campground (summer only), a general store, restaurants, gift shops, a school and a hospital. It is also home to a huge Hydro-Québec employee facility, from where guided tours to the Robert-Bourassa power station start.

The Cree village of Chisasibi is about 100 kilometres (62 mi) to the west, near the mouth of the La Grande River. To the East is the Trans-Taiga Road (French: Route Transtaïga) that leads to the Caniapiscau Reservoir and the former construction camp of Caniapiscau (now used by a wilderness outfitter).

Radisson was founded in 1974 to accommodate workers for the James Bay hydroelectric project and named by the Société de développement de la Baie James after Pierre-Esprit Radisson, a 17th-century French explorer and founder of the Hudson's Bay Company. During the peak construction period in 1977, its population reached about 2,500 and has fluctuated since that time. Currently it is a community of about 300 people. The main employer is Hydro-Québec and its main subsidiary, the Société de l'énergie de la Baie James. Many locals are also employed in the tourism/hospitality industry that caters especially to the outdoor sports, such as hunting, fishing, and camping".

Source: Wikipedia