CNHS - John Reeves (1752 - 1829)
Found in front of the Supreme Court of Newfoundland and Labrador trial division.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

[EN]
This scholarly English lawyer played a pivotal role in shaping the judiciary system in Newfoundland. On his recommendation a civil Supreme Court was created in 1791, and then a permanent court with added criminal jurisdiction in 1792. Reeves became the islands first Chief Justice. His history of Newfoundland, which argued that English West Country merchants conspired to deny fishermen and settlers their just rights, remained the standard interpretation for nearly two centuries.
[FR]
Avocat érudit, l'anglais John Reeves joua un rôle déterminant dans l'élaboration du système judiciaire de Terre-Neuve. Nommé juge sur cette île en 1791, il recommanda et obtint la création d'une Cour suprême civile, puis, en 1792, d'un tribunal permanent ayant juridiction dans les causes criminelles. Il devint aussi le premier juge en chef de l'île. Auteur d'une histoire de Terre-Neuve, il y présente les marchands de la côte ouest de l'Angleterre conspirant pour priver les pêcheurs et les colons de leurs droits fondamentaux, thèse qui demeura la dominante pendant près de deux siècles.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Newfoundland & Labrador