CNHS - FORT WILLIAM
22T E 372109 N 5269989
Found on the perimeter wall of the Newfoundland Hotel 115 Cavendish Square, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

[EN]
Established on this site in 1697, Fort William served as the original headquarters of the English garrison in Newfoundland during a period of intense Anglo-French competition for colonial power. Commanding the town’s seaward approaches but not its landward ones, the fort was repeatedly attacked by the French during the 18th century. It successfully resisted an assault led by Subercase in 1705 only to be captured and destroyed by Saint-Ovide in 1709. Rebuilt by the British during the War of the Austrian Succession (1740–1748), it fell to the French again in 1762, but was recaptured by the British later that year.
[FR]
Établi ici en 1697, le fort William fut le premier quartier général de la garnison anglaise à Terre-Neuve, servant au plus fort de la lutte anglo-française pour le pouvoir colonial. Protégeant la ville d’une approche maritime, mais non d’une offensive terrestre, il essuya plusieurs attaques françaises au cours du XVIIIe siècle. Il résista à l’assaut mené par Subercase en 1705 pour ensuite être conquis et détruit par Saint-Ovide en 1709. Reconstruit par les Britanniques lors de la guerre de Succession d’Autriche (1740-1748), le fort retomba aux mains des Français en 1762, puis fut repris par les Britanniques plus tard dans l’année.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Newfoundland & Labrador