Bruyères-et-Montbérault - France
Townhall of Bruyères-et-Montbérault

- tous les matins du lundi au samedi de 9h à 12h.
- tous les après midi de 14h à 16h sauf les mercredi et les samedi.

Gérard Dorel
Maire de Bruyères et Montbérault depuis 1977
Vice-président de la Communauté d'Agglomération de Laon en charge du tourisme et du musée de Laon. Président de l'Office de tourisme du Pays laonnois. Membre du conseil d'administration du Service départemental d'incendie et de secours de l'Aisne (SDIS 02)
Agrégé de géographie, Professeur des Universités, Inspecteur Général honoraire de l'éducation nationale.
Rapporteur Général de la commission départementale de coopération intercommunale

Services municipaux
Etat civil, élections
Urbanisme, permis de construire, logement
Cadastre
Police municipale, arrêtés du maire
Salles municipales : réservation, tarifs
Cimetière communal
Régie municipale de l'eau potable
Assainissement des eaux usées (NOREADE)
Ordures ménagères (SIRTOM du Laonnois)"

EN (translation):
"Gérard Dorel
1 place General De Gaulle
03 23 24 74 77
- every morning from Monday to Saturday from 9am to 12pm.
- every afternoon from 2 pm to 4 pm except Wednesdays and Saturdays.

Gérard Dorel
Mayor of Bruyères and Montbérault since 1977
Vice-president of the Laon Agglomeration Community in charge of tourism and the museum of Laon. President of the Tourist Office of Pays laonnois. Member of the Board of Directors of the Department of Fire and Rescue of the Aisne (SDIS 02)
Agrégé de géographie, Professor of Universities, Honorary Inspector General of National Education.
General Rapporteur of the departmental commission for inter-municipal co-operation

Municipal services
Civil status, elections
Urban planning, building permits, housing
Cadastre
Municipal police, arrest of the mayor
Salles municipales: booking, rates
Cemetery
Municipal Drinking Water Board
Wastewater treatment (NOREADE)
Household waste (SIRTOM du Laonnois) "

About the village:

Source: (visit link) :
"Bruyères-et-Montbérault1, est une commune française située dans le département de 'Aisne en région Hauts-de-France.

Bruyères-et-Montbérault se situe au centre du département de l'Aisne.

La commune se trouve à 5,6 km au sud-est de la ville préfecture, Laon, à 106,7 km au sud-est de la capitale régionale, Amiens, à 39,8 km au nord-ouest de Reims, et à 120,9 km au nord-est de la capitale, Paris.

Au XIe siècle , la ville est un doyenné de l’évêché de Laon. En 1130, la ville devient une commune libre[réf. nécessaire] par une charte d’affranchissement du roi Louis VI le Gros.

L'église bâtie de robuste façon est aussi partie de la fortification de la ville qui a alors trois portes. Ce Petit-fort est ensuite agrandi pour entourer toute la ville en 1350 de ses huit tours et trois portes.

Au cours de la guerre de Cent Ans, les Anglais ont pris la ville lors des chevauchées de 1358, 1359 et de 1373.

Le 10 novembre 1567, quatre cents huguenots allemands prennent la ville[réf. nécessaire], brûlent l'église et la nef s'effondre sur le doyen[réf. nécessaire]. Les habitants réfugiés dans les caves du Mont-Pigeon sont massacrés. Lors de la Huitième guerre de religion, des ligueurs ravagent le Laonnois et prennet Bruyères en 1587. Puis en 1652 avec la Fronde, les Espagnols font de même.

Entre 1795 et 1800, Bruyères absorbe Montbérault

Lors de la Première Guerre mondiale la ville est fortement endommagée et perd une grande partie de ses archives municipales et paroissiales."

EN (translation)

"Bruyères-et-Montbérault1, is a French commune located in the department of Aisne in Hauts-de-France.

Bruyères-et-Montbérault is located in the center of the Aisne department.

The town is 5.6 km southeast of the prefecture town of Laon, 106.7 km southeast of the regional capital, Amiens, 39.8 km north-west of Reims, and 120.9 km northeast of the capital, Paris.

In the eleventh century, the town is a deanery of the bishopric of Laon. In 1130, the town became a free commune [ref. Necessary] by a charter for the emancipation of King Louis VI the Gros.

The church built in robust way is also part of the fortification of the city which then has three gates. This Petit-Fort was then enlarged to encircle the whole city in 1350 with its eight towers and three doors.

During the Hundred Years War, the English took the city during the rides of 1358, 1359 and 1373.

On November 10, 1567, four hundred German Huguenots took the city [ref. Necessary], burn the church and the nave collapses on the dean [ref. necessary]. The inhabitants who had taken refuge in the cellars of Mount Pigeon were massacred. During the Eighth War of Religion, leaguers ravaged the Laonnois and prennet Bruyères in 1587. Then in 1652 with the Fronde, the Spaniards do the same.

Between 1795 and 1800, Bruyères absorbed Montbérault

During the First World War the city was badly damaged and lost much of its municipal and parish archives. "

About the building:

The Mairie is in a really good condition, the facade provides Chimeras, a Town Clock, a old wooden Doorway, floral ornamentals and two lion heads.
Name: Mairie Bruyères-et-Montbérault

Mairie Bruyères-et-Montbérault