Église Notre-Dame de Bruyères-et-Montbérault - France
Old church erected in the 12th century
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Information from the official tourism website:

Source: (visit link)
"Témoin privilégié de la vitalité de l'ancienne cité médiévale de Bruyères, cette église est un vaste édifice de construction composite, érigé en majeure partie au XIIe. Aux XIVe et XVe, deux chapelles latérales seront greffées au transept roman l'une au nord et l'autre au sud). Ces dernières sont surélevées et voûtées à l'aide d'une audacieuse colonne unique qui étale ses rainures (piliers en palmier). Son chevet roman, l'un des plus remarquables de France, présente un décor sculpté exceptionnel : des griffons, des chimères, des lions, des centaures, des masques et autres animaux fantastiques. On peut trouver à l'intérieur une toile de Jean Jouvenet, "Le triomphe de la Vierge", fin XVIIe. "

EN (translation):
"A privileged witness to the vitality of the old medieval city of Bruyères, this church is a vast building of composite construction, erected mostly in the 12th century. In the 14th and 15th centuries, two lateral chapels were grafted to the Roman transept, one to the north and the other to the south). The latter are raised and vaulted by means of a bold single column which spreads out its grooves (palm pillars). Its Roman headboard, one of the most remarkable in France, presents an exceptional sculpted decoration: griffins, chimeras, lions, centaurs, masks and other fantastic animals. One can find inside a painting by Jean Jouvenet, "The triumph of the Virgin", late 17th."

From the outside: 24 / 7 / 365

Admission Prices: