Nystrom Elementary School-The Maritime Building - Richhmond, CA
The historic store is still be used for educational purposes.

"The Nystrom Elementary School campus occupies an almost flat site in central Richmond, California, a city located on the east side of the San Francisco Bay in western Contra Costa County. The subject classroom building is located at the end of Main A venue, facing Harbour Way, a busy thoroughfare connecting Interstate 580 to downtown Richmond. Located within an urban setting, the surrounding area primarily consists of single-family residential buildings with a mix o f small scale commercial structures . The campus is part of a larger L-shaped superblock that covers approximately eight city blocks and includes other schools and city-owned recreational fields. To the north is the Maritime Child Development Center, a structure of the same era, style and construction methods. The Richmond shoreline and the former site of the Kaiser Shipyards are less than a mile south of Nystrom School .

The two-story , L-shaped building covers a footprint of approximately 25,000 square-feet and features a low -slope roof and a wood-frame structure clad in redwood shiplap siding. The building is Modern in style with a strong expression of horizontality and minimal ornamentation. The original fenestration pattern and configuration, exterior redwood siding and trim, decorative wood medallions, interior flooring at the second floor and selected interior wood trim remain intact. Overall, the building maintains sufficient integrity to convey its historical significance." (visit link)
230 Harbor Way S
Richmond, CA USA