Landmark Sculpture and Time Capsule - Ibstock, Leicestershire
An information board near the Ibstock Landmark Sculpture and Time Capsule.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

An information board near the Ibstock Landmark Sculpture and Time Capsule giving information on, and describing the sculpture.

"Mounted on a brick and cement pedestal, the ceramic sculpture is made from 5 pieces. One forms the square, battered sided base, 3 make up the roughly pot-shaped main part and a 5th surmounts the pot like a handle modelled to represent a tree. The glazed surface is decorated with brightly coloured scenes associated with Ibstock and environs. Among the local landmarks represented are the parish church of St Denys, Ibstock's war memorial, and the Palace Cinema. Rural life is suggested by ears of corn and green pastures with cows. A man is shown making a brick, whilst below him, under the ground, another mines for coal. A large tendril of ivy almost encircles the body of the sculpture."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Information board