Warehouse And Wharf, Leadsmithy Street - Middlewich, UK
30U E 537195 N 5893814
This information board is number eight in a series in and around the town of Middlewich. The series is called Tales of Wych & Water Trail.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The area around Middlewich has a long history of salt mining and trading including the period when the town was a Roman settlement.

The Trent and Mersey Canal which runs through the town facilitated the transport of salt.

This sign is on the tow path of the Trent and Mersey Canal and it concentrates on the canal wharves located near here.
8 TALES OF WYCH AND WATER TRAIL
Warehouse And Wharf, Leadsmithy Street

(pictured above)The town wharf, a busy trading port for Middlewich, pictured here in the 1920s. On the bridge is the Navigation Inn, which was also an ale house, brewery and offered traveller accommodation and stabling. To the rear was Malpas Wharf used for storing and selling corn, hay etc.

(pictured above) aerial view dated 1928 of the wharf prior to the New Town Bridge development.

The number of wharves and associated buildings along this stretch of the Trent and Mersey Canal suggest that Middlewich was an important 'port' and trading place. There are two significant buildings that reflect the town's prosperity during the canal age; both are associated with the wharf activity and, in particular; the trading between the canal and train companies, and the manufacturing and mineral industries. The Town Wharf, located between the canal and Leadsmithy Street was in use prior to the publication of the Tithe map of 1846 and is probably contemporary.

Based on late 19th and early 20th century trade directories, the district offices of the Trent and Mersey Canal Company were located within the Wharf area. Within the same complex were the district offices for agents to the North Staffordshire Railway and Canal Company and the Shropshire Union Canal Company. In addition to the district company offices a series of merchants operated within the wharf area including in 1850, John Henshall, a coal merchant and a 'wharfinger' by the name of William Henshall; and in 1874 a beer retailer by the name of John Evans.

Many independent carriers operated alongside large scale company carriers. The wharf area received everything for traders and householders including food stuffs, building materials, even furniture! The biggest export from the wharf was cheese; its destination was nation wide. Wharves were normally bases for canal companies but were public and could be used by any carrier. There were also wharves owned by companies or independents dealing with coal or brick making.

Today the area that delineated the wharf survives. Incorporated into the former wharf are two substantial buildings. The building fronting the canal tow-path is a large three storey red brick wharf storage building. Built into the gable-end above the entrance are two loading hatches, used for winching goods into the upper floor spaces. Located away from the canal side is a late 18th century or early 19th century dwelling with later additions. This building with its low pitched flagstone tiled roof was the former offices of the Trent & Mersey Canal Company.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Middlewich Canal & Salt town project