The Skinny House - Boston, MA
The Skinny House is located in the North End of Boston at 44 Hull Street.

The Skinny House is a four story home which is only 10.4' wide at its widest point. The narrowest interior point is 6.2' wide so a tall person could touch opposite walls with their outstretch arms. There is no front door. You enter the house via a door set opposite a small alley on the side of the house.

The Wikipedia link below cites two legends as to why this is considered to be a spite house:

1. "... two brothers inherited land from their deceased father. While one brother was away serving in the military, the other built a large home, leaving the soldier only a shred of property that he felt certain was too tiny to build on. When the soldier returned, he found his inheritance depleted and built the narrow house to spite his brother by blocking the sunlight and ruining his view".

2. "... its unnamed builder erected it to shut off air and light from the home of a hostile neighbor (also nameless) with whom he had a dispute."

In May 2017 the Skinny House sold for $900,000, which was $5,000 above its asking price.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)