Jesus von Nazaret - Thongräben - Wolnzach, Bayern, Germany
I.N.R.I. - Jesus Nazarenus Rex Judaeorum *** Jesus von Nazaret, König der Juden
Location: Bayern, Germany

Jesus Christus ist nach christlicher Lehre gemäß dem Neuen Testament der von Gott zur Erlösung aller Menschen gesandte Messias und Sohn Gottes. Mit seinem Namen drückten bereits die Urchristen ihren Glauben aus und bezogen die Heilsverheißungen des Alten Testaments auf die historische Person Jesus von Nazaret.

Nach dem Neuen Testament wurde Jesus Christus an einem Kreuz hingerichtet. Das Kreuz hier am Wegrand zeigt diese Kreuzigung, so wie es überliefert wurde.

***

According to the New Testament, Jesus Christ is the Messiah and Son of God sent by God for the salvation of all men. With his name, the early Christians expressed their faith and related the promises of salvation of the Old Testament to the historical person Jesus of Nazareth.

According to the New Testament, Jesus Christ was executed on a cross. The crucifix at the edge of the road shows this crucifixion, as it was delivered.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:
Ein typisches Holzkreuz, mit Jesus und einer Maria-Figur, zum Innehalten und Beten *** A typical wooden cross, with Jesus and a figure of Mary, for pause and prayer.

Describe the location:
An einem Feldweg mit Namen: Thongräben in Wolznach, mitten im Hopfenanbaugebiet *** On a dirt road with names: Thongräben in Wolnzach, in the middle of the hop cultivation area

Is this cross commemorative ?: No