485th Bomb Group - National Museum Memorial Park - Wright-Paterson AFB, OH
485th Bomb Group was part of the 15th Air Force.

Distingusied Unit Citation.
Ten Campaigns, inactivated
20 Aug 45 Sioux City AAF, Iowa
Dedicated 2 Oct 1982

"The wing was first activated as the 485th Bombardment Group, a Consolidated B-24 Liberator heavy bombardment group that served with Fifteenth Air Force during World War II. The group was awarded the Distinguished Unit Citation for its action in a mission to Vienna, Austria in 1944. The 485th returned to the United States in May 1945, where it converted to Boeing B-29 Superfortresss, training with Second Air Force. When the war ended in August 1945, the group remained at its training base and became one of the original ten bombardment groups assigned to Strategic Air Command (SAC). The group was inactivated in 1946 and its aircraft, personnel and equipment were transferred to the 97th Bombardment Group." ~ Wikipedia

List if there are any visiting hours:
Same as national Museum USAF 9am to 5 pm daily