St Fergus' Roman Catholic Church - Forfar, Angus.
Modern style Catholic church, built in the 1960s in the Angus town of Forfar in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The earliest Catholic churches in Forfar were based in temporary locations around the town centre. After being denied a site in West High Street in 1958, a new site was found in a newly built council housing estate in the south-western part of the town close to the Dundee Road.

The church was completed in 1963 in a modern style and named for St Fergus, an 8th century bishop, who travelled across the east of Scotland.

The building is a single storey of red brick with timber gables and a corrugated iron roof. A large wooden cross sits on the apex of the western gable. The church is on the south, with a rectory to the north. Sunday Mass takes place every week at 11.15.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship