John H. Reagan - Palestine, TX
15R E 251336 N 3516591
Postmaster General and Secretary of the Treasury for the Confederate States. Texas State Congressman and Senator.

Full-length portrait of John H. Reagan. He is standing in front of an oversized armchair. He wears a suit with bow tie and a long overcoat.

Wikipedia

John Henninger Reagan (October 8, 1818 – March 6, 1905) was an American politician from the U.S. state of Texas. A Democrat, Reagan resigned from the U.S. House of Representatives when Texas seceded from the Union and joined the Confederate States of America. He served in the cabinet of Jefferson Davis as Postmaster General. After the Confederate defeat, he called for cooperation with the federal government and thus became unpopular, but returned to public office when his predictions of harsh treatment for resistance were proved correct.

Born in Tennessee he traveled o Texas when he was nineteen. He worked as a farmer, surveyor, and private tutor. He studied law on his own and was licensed to practice in 1846. That same year he was elected judge in Henderson County. In 1857 he was elected to Congress.