Le Vieux-Moulin - Vernon, France
31U E 389632 N 5439397
[EN] The Vieux Moulin is an old water mill, which has become an emblem of the town of Vernon, on the right bank of the Seine. [FR] Le Vieux Moulin est un ancien moulin à eau, devenu embléme de la ville de Vernon, sur la rive droite de la Seine.
Location: Normandie, France

The old mill of Vernon (XVIth century) is built on the remains of the old bridge of the XIIth century which crossed the Seine and of which there remain only a few piles.

This picturesque half-timbered building had a "hanging wheel" which has now disappeared, which could be raised or lowered according to the level of the Seine, which was very variable at the time.

This mill, painted by an illustrious neighbor, Claude Monet, remains still a model very much appreciated by painters and photographers.

This mill is the only one left of the six or seven mills which worked in the Middle Ages on this bridge; Until 1885 there was still a second mill. It is a rare vestige in Europe of medieval construction on a bridge.

Until the 18th century, the topography was different because the seine extended beyond the castle of the turrets which had its feet in the water and accessed by the first arches of the bridge.

This old mill has become the symbol of the city of Vernon.