Central Park Bandstand - Ardmore, OK
14S E 671901 N 3782967
Built in 1928, the Central Park Bandstand is still in use, located at Central Park off of W Main Street, between E and F Streets SW.

The National Register's registration form (see Secondary Website 1) provides plenty of in-depth coverage of this limestone bandstand, designed by architect E.S. Boze and constructed by local builder, Hugh McIntyre. It is intended to be fireproof, built with non-flammable materials, and a storage room behind the stage once housed a Victrola that would be used when a band wasn't playing. There is/was a World War I memorial here, in the form of two bronze plates at the end of each pier, but the plate on the north pier has gone missing, leaving us without half of the alphabet (but an older photo is viewable at Secondary Website 2). On the name plate is "S.M. & C.B./1928", which stands for "Soldiers Memorial and Community Bandstand".

Please be advised that kids play here, especially during the warm months where the fountain next to the bandstand provides relief and a lot of fun, and the playground is generally active. Use your brain when taking pictures, as we live in interesting times.
Central Park
Southwest intersection of W Main and E Street SW