Paul John - Sulphur Times Democrat - Sulphur, OK
14S E 686400 N 3820250
A bench dedicated to former Sulphur Times Democrat Publisher, Paul John, is in front of the newspaper's office at 115 W Muskogee Ave, Sulphur, OK.

The dedication medallion on the bench reads:

In Loving Memory of

Sulphur Times Democrat Publisher
Paul John

Dedicated by:
James, Kathy, Chase and Cassie John

Mr. John is buried in Oaklawn Cemetery here in Sulphur, and his Findagrave entry has an obituary from the Daily Ardmoreite that provides some background about his life and career:

John died Feb. 21, 1998, in Sulphur. He was born Sept. 11, 1910, in Lawton, to William E. and Hattie Hanabas John.

Reared at Walters, he graduated from the University of Oklahoma in 1931 with his degree in journalism and worked for the Walters Harold from 1931-36. He worked at the Purcell Register until 1941 when he came to Sulphur and took over the Sulphur Times Democrat.

He was a teacher and member at Sulphur United Methodist Church and served two terms as president of the Chamber of Commerce. During his 67-year membership in Rotary, he was president from 1947-48, was chosen "Man of the Year" in 1974, and received the Rotary Paul Harris Award in 1982. He was inducted into the Oklahoma Press Association's Half-Century Club Feb. 12, 1982, and the Murray County Livestock Show was dedicated to him in 1993. He was also a member of the Oklahoma Society of Professional Journalists.

John married Frances Lorine Trisler Dec. 26, 1936, at Temple.

Where is this bench located?: Sulphur Times Democrat Offices