109 W Muskogee Avenue (Frier Building) - Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District - Sulphur, OK
14S E 686427 N 3820250
The old Frier Building at 109 W Muskogee Avenue is a contributing building to the Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District. Today, it is home to The Gettin' Place, an antique store and gift shop.

The National Register's continuation sheet provides some good reading:

Frier Building. Commercial style one story building built ca. 1923 of raked red brick. The parapet wall has simple concrete ornamentation. There are five sign panels and a glazed terra cotta capstone. The two storefronts each have 14 wood transom windows with ribbed glass, two of which are operable. Each has a pair of wood multi-light doors. The store front windows are copper framed. The bulkheads are plain limestone with column bases. The center sign plate is of carved stone enscripted "Frier."

While it doesn't really affect the Frier Building too much, note the absence of the BFE Building (Picture #15) at 105 W Muskogee. This one was also a contributing structure, but it has been removed and replaced with a plaza/square with a fountain.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District

109 W Muskogee Avenue, Sulphur, OK 73086