Chenango Canal - Greene, NY
This sign is on route 12 north of Greene, NY.
Location: New York, United States

text "New York Chenango Canal 1837-1878 The canal bed and towpath curve around to make a level route on the valley floor. Bicentennial '76 Town of Greene"

(visit link)
"The Chenango Canal was a towpath canal built and operated in the mid-19th century in Upstate New York in the United States. It was 97 miles long and for much of its course followed the Chenango River, along Rt. 12 N-S from Binghamton on the south end to Utica on the north end. It operated from 1834 to 1878 and provided a significant link in the water transportation system of the northeastern U.S., connecting the Susquehanna River to the Erie Canal."
Marker Name: Chenango Canal

Marker Type: Roadside