Newbridge - Winsford, UK
30U E 531779 N 5896237
This information board is one of a series along the footpath next to the River Weaver. The series is called History of Winsford Waterfront.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The area around Winsford has a long history of salt mining and trading. Completion of the River Weaver Navigation in 1734 provided a navigable route for transporting salt from Winsford, through Northwich, to Frodsham, where the Weaver joins the River Mersey.

As trade increased the Navigation was improved and further straightened a number of times. Many salt works were built along the river, but most of the east bank of the river has since been cleared and regenerated for leisure use. The information boards give details of the industry's history including a map and photographs of the area.
1. Panoramic view of the Newbridge Works, Winsford 1923. This was the view of the other side of the river from where you are standing now. The salt works were constructed from around 1860. Along the river bank are two working craft and in the centre, the 'Pacific' the Salt Union Manager's vessel.

2. In 1892 the watermen went on strike in a dispute over methods and hours of work. They were joined by the salt workers and violent scenes occurred when the employers tried to bring in non-union labour. Newbridge works was stormed, fences were pulled down, windows broken and the steamer 'Nymph' bombarded with bricks. Officials on board required police protection to reach the central offices. A large force of policemen was drafted in under the command of Colonel Cope, the Deputy Chief Constable, and 100 soldiers of the 14th Hussars were brought in from Manchester by special train. Mr Edmund Leigh J.P. threatened to read the Riot Act and went so far as to remind the military of the regulations covering their conduct in case of riot, but tempers cooled and the crowd dispersed. Mr Leigh is seen here, centre front with a force of police and military.

3. Loading Fishery salt for export, Newbridge Works, Winsford 1923. This would have been the view from the other side of the bridge in 1923. The Salt Union's ACME loading loose white salt from the upper Newbridge works. The house with the white gable end was the lock/bridge keeper's ho,e and still stands to this day. The large blocks of stone in the right background are also still there. These were taken from the demolition of Newbridge Lock to protect the river bank in front of the bridge keeper's house from the wash of the vessels turning round in that area.

4. Open air fishery salt pans, Newbridge Works, Winsford 1923. These pans were situated on the high ground opposite where you are standing now. In the distance on the skyline is the railway signal box controlling the line on both the Crewe to Liverpool line and the branch line into the works.

5. The six Chimneys. The view of the Newbridge Works from this side of the river and just upstream of the bridge. The side of the Upper Works is now occupied by a caravan park.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Cheshire West and Chester council