Fort Cornwallis Lighthouse - George Town, Penang, Malaysia.
The Fort Cornwallis Lighthouse is a 66 feet tall, steel lighthouse built in 1882 by the British. Located within the grounds of Fort Cornwallis, which in turn is located within the UNESCO World Heritage Core Zone, of George Town, Penang, Malaysia.
Location: Malaysia

The Fort Cornwallis Lighthouse is a 66 feet tall, steel lighthouse built by the British, in 1882
Located at the seaward corner of Fort Cornwallis. The Fort & Lighthouse form part of George Town's UNESCO World Heritage Core Zone.

History:
"The lighthouse was the fourth to be constructed in British Malaya, after the Cape Rachado Lighthouse in Malacca, and both the Raffles Lighthouse and Horsburgh Lighthouse off Singapore. Unlike other lighthouses in Malaysia, the 21-metre tall lighthouse within Fort Cornwallis was made of steel.

During British colonial rule, an adjacent flagstaff was used to announce the arrival of mail ships, or the descent of the Governor or other dignitaries from the peak of Penang Hill. The Union Jack would be raised for these occasions.

Meanwhile, the harbour light was also utilised to signal incoming ships.

The lighthouse was renovated twice - in 1914 and in 1928. After its renovation in 1914, the lighthouse was renamed the Penang Harbour Lighthouse." Text Source: (visit link)